Privacy Policy

We Value Your Privacy.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: 7287 West Atlantic Avenue, Delray Beach, Florida 33446.

 

How do we protect visitor information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We may use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdWords
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting
Opting out the initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add onNetwork:Advertising

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:


We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:
• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at drsiegel@healthsolutionsofthepalmbeaches.com
• Or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

 

HIPAA Privacy Policy

I. General HIPAA Statement:

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

 

Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches provides electronic messaging and related technology services to and on behalf of health care providers and Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches' patients. By submitting individually identifiable health information to Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches, including your name, contact information, and potential health concerns, it is expected that Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches will possess such individually identifiable health information that may be protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Furthermore, by submitting this potentially protected health information (PHI) to Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches, you agree that Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches may share such PHI with the specific health care provider from which you are seeking potential care, treatment, and education regarding a potential health concern.

 

In compliance with HIPAA, the HIPAA Privacy Regulations, and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 (HITECH), Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches:

• does not use or further disclose PHI other than as expressly permitted;

• does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PHI;

• keeps your PHI stored in secured networks and is only accessible by Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches agents, who have special access to such systems; furthermore, all sensitive and/or credit information you submit is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;

• agrees to ensure that any agents, including subcontractors, to whom it provides PHI received from, or created or received by Be Top Local on behalf of the medical provider, also will agree to the same restrictions and conditions of confidentiality; and,

• shall make reasonable efforts to limit the use and/or disclosure of PHI to the minimum amount of information necessary as required by the medical provider to accomplish the intended purpose of the use or disclosure. If you have any questions or request further information about Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches’s privacy policies, please contact us at (561) 738-0222.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: 7287 West Atlantic Avenue, Delray Beach, Florida 33446.

Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches

  

3469 W Boynton Beach Blvd, Suite 3 Boynton Beach, FL 33436

 

  ​

2020 © Siegel Chiropractic Center, Inc

 Siegel Chiropractic Center, Inc. DBA Health Solutions of the Palm Beaches(Wayne M. Siegel) has made no guarantees or warranties with respect to the information contained on this website and has made no guarantees as to individual results, as they may vary.THE PATIENT AND ANY OTHER PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT HAS A RIGHT TO REFUSE TO PAY, CANCEL PAYMENT, OR BE REIMBURSED FOR PAYMENT FOR ANY OTHER SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR TREATMENT THAT IS PERFORMED AS A RESULT OF AND WITHIN 72 HOURS OF RESPONDING TO THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE FREE, DISCOUNTED FEE, OR REDUCED FEE SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR TREATMENT. The Value of the consultation offered at no charge is  two  hundred & fifty dollars.

We are here to help. Call us anytime.